Skip to main content
How Much Does a Condo Renovation Cost in Metro Vancouver 2026?

How Much Does a Condo Renovation Cost in Metro Vancouver 2026?

Metro Vancouver condo renovation costs in 2026 range from $14,000 to $90,000+. Reno Stars breaks down real costs by scope, city, and what actually drives your budget — with actual project figures.

Metro Vancouver condo renovation costs in 2026 range from $14,000 to $90,000 or more, depending entirely on scope. Most owners spend $16,000 to $50,000. Reno Stars has tracked actual project costs across Richmond, Burnaby, North Vancouver, Coquitlam, and Vancouver for three years — here is what the numbers actually look like.

See real condo renovation projects across Metro Vancouver: Richmond condo flooring replacement, Coquitlam condo kitchen with quartz countertops, and a budget-friendly Richmond condo refresh.

Condo Renovation Cost Ranges in Metro Vancouver 2026

Every condo renovation falls into one of four cost tiers. The tier determines your budget before you talk to a contractor. These are all 2026 figures from Reno Stars projects across Metro Vancouver.

Renovation ScopeTypical Cost RangeWhat It Includes
Cosmetic refresh$14,000 – $22,000Paint, LVP flooring, cabinet refacing, new fixtures, wallpaper removal
Standard update$22,000 – $38,000New cabinetry, quartz countertops, bathroom refresh, flooring, lighting
Comprehensive renovation$38,000 – $55,000Layout changes, new bathroom, kitchen with island, full tile work
Full custom luxury$55,000 – $90,000+Custom millwork, structural changes, high-end appliances, premium stone

What Actually Drives Condo Renovation Cost Up

Four factors determine where your project lands on the cost scale. Understanding them before you get a quote prevents budget surprises mid-project.

Layout changes. Moving walls, reorienting the kitchen, or combining bathrooms requires a structural engineer and City of Vancouver building permit. Each structural change adds $5,000 to $15,000 to your project. A cosmetic refresh with no layout changes stays at the lower end of your tier.

Plumbing and electrical upgrades. Moving a sink, adding a gas line, or upgrading from 60-amp to 100-amp electrical service requires a licensed plumber or electrician, a permit, and inspection. Each trade add averages $3,000 to $8,000. Keeping fixtures in their current locations controls cost.

Material specifications. Custom cabinetry runs $18,000 to $35,000 for a full kitchen. Semi-custom equivalents start at $12,000. The same logic applies to stone: quartz at $60–$120 per square foot installed versus marble at $120–$250. Condos with existing quality finishes only need targeted upgrades rather than full replacement.

Strata and logistics. Most Metro Vancouver condos require strata council approval before work begins. The approval process takes 2–4 weeks on top of your project timeline. High-rise condos add elevator booking fees, freight costs, and restricted work hours — all legitimate line items that belong in your budget.

Planning a kitchen, bathroom, whole-home or commercial renovation? Get a free, no-obligation quote from Reno Stars.

City-by-City Condo Renovation Costs in Metro Vancouver

Costs vary by municipality. Here are the 2026 ranges from Reno Stars projects in each city.

CityBudget RefreshMid-RangeFull CustomStrata Notes
Richmond$14,000 – $22,000$22,000 – $38,000$50,000 – $85,0002–4 week approval; $500–$2,000 deposit; bilingual council coordination available
Burnaby$16,000 – $25,000$25,000 – $42,000$48,000 – $75,000Metrotown and Brentwood towers common; elevator booking required; 2–4 week strata approval
North Vancouver$17,000 – $28,000$28,000 – $45,000$55,000 – $90,000Moisture-resistant materials required given North Shore rainfall; District permit process
Coquitlam$15,000 – $24,000$24,000 – $40,000$45,000 – $72,000Port Moody and Coquitlam strata rules vary; Riverwood requires written strata approval first
Vancouver$16,000 – $26,000$26,000 – $44,000$52,000 – $88,000City of Vancouver permit required; Coal Harbour to East Van — rules vary by building
New Westminster$14,000 – $22,000$22,000 – $36,000$42,000 – $68,000Strata approval typical; older buildings may need engineering assessment first
Port Moody$14,000 – $22,000$22,000 – $36,000$40,000 – $65,000Strata approval in Newport Village and Suter Brook complexes; 3–5 week processing
Surrey$12,000 – $20,000$20,000 – $33,000$38,000 – $60,000Strata rules vary; Guildford and Fleetwood townhouses common; typically fastest approval

Richmond kitchen renovations in the $16,000–$28,000 range represent the highest volume of Reno Stars condo projects — reflecting the city's large strata condo stock and the preference among Richmond's Chinese-Canadian community for premium finishes that command higher resale values.

Most Condos Need Strata Approval — Here Is How That Works

In Metro Vancouver, the majority of condo and townhouse complexes are governed by a strata corporation. Strata approval is a separate process from your City building permit, and it runs in parallel. Here is what is required.

A complete strata submission package includes: a detailed scope of work description, proof of contractor's $5M commercial general liability (CGL) insurance, Workers' Compensation Board (WCB) confirmation, a damage deposit (typically $500–$2,000, refunded after project completion), and sometimes floor plan drawings or material specifications. Most strata councils return approvals within 2–4 weeks of receiving a complete package. Reno Stars prepares and submits the full package on every project — the owner provides signatures, we handle the rest.

Richmond stratas are notably bilingual in their correspondence — Reno Stars' Mandarin-speaking project managers coordinate directly with property managers and strata councils in both English and Chinese, eliminating translation delays that can extend approval timelines.

What Does a Full Condo Kitchen Renovation Include?

A complete condo kitchen renovation at the mid-range level ($22,000–$38,000) includes: new semi-custom shaker cabinetry, quartz or granite countertops, a tiled backsplash, updated sink and faucet, new lighting (pot lights and under-cabinet LED), new LVP or tile flooring, and any electrical upgrades needed for new appliances. All demolition, debris removal, and site protection are included. This is the scope Reno Stars completes most frequently in Metro Vancouver condos.

At the budget end ($14,000–$22,000), a kitchen refresh keeps existing cabinet boxes and doors, replaces the countertop with quartz, adds a new faucet and sink, and includes fresh paint and updated lighting. The result is a near-complete visual transformation at a fraction of the full-renovation cost — and the highest ROI renovation for pre-sale sellers in competitive condo markets.

Lisa Jung, a Burnaby condo owner, worked with Reno Stars on a kitchen refresh: "This is our second project with Reno Stars, and once again the experience was excellent. Sylvia, Ryan, and Jasper make a fantastic team, the workmanship was great, everything stayed on budget, and communication was always quick and easy."

Planning a kitchen, bathroom, whole-home or commercial renovation? Get a free, no-obligation quote from Reno Stars.

What is the cheapest way to renovate a condo in Vancouver?

A cosmetic refresh at $14,000–$22,000 is the most cost-effective renovation for a Vancouver condo. It includes fresh paint, new LVP flooring, cabinet refacing or new doors, updated fixtures, and lighting replacement. A cosmetic refresh achieves a near-complete visual transformation without the cost of new cabinetry or layout changes — and it is the fastest timeline, typically completing in 2–3 weeks.

How long does strata approval take for a condo renovation in Vancouver?

Most Vancouver strata councils return approval within 2–4 weeks of receiving a complete submission package. The package requires your contractor's $5M CGL insurance certificate, WCB confirmation, a detailed scope description, and a damage deposit. Incomplete packages are the primary cause of delays — Reno Stars prepares complete packages on every project. Complex buildings with older bylaws or contentious strata councils may extend to 6 weeks. Richmond strata councils frequently approve within 2 weeks given high renovation volume in that city.

What is the average cost of a condo renovation in Metro Vancouver?

The average Metro Vancouver condo renovation in 2026 costs $22,000–$38,000 for a standard mid-range update (new cabinetry, quartz countertops, updated bathroom, new flooring). Budget cosmetic refreshes start at $14,000. Full custom luxury renovations with structural changes, premium appliances, and custom millwork reach $55,000–$90,000+. Most owners spend in the $22,000–$44,000 range. The specific city, building type, and scope of work determine where any individual project lands within that range.

Does a condo renovation add value to the unit?

Yes — strategically. In competitive Metro Vancouver condo markets, updated kitchens and bathrooms consistently command 3–8% price premiums over unrenovated comparable units. A $22,000 kitchen refresh in Richmond's condo market generates an estimated $30,000–$55,000 in additional sale value in the current market. Burnaby Metrotown buyers — many of whom are Chinese-Canadian families prioritising kitchen quality — price unrenovated kitchens at a significant mental discount. Reno Stars tracks actual resale outcomes on every completed project.

Reno Stars

Professional renovation company serving Metro Vancouver with 20+ years of experience, $5M CGL insurance, WCB coverage, and up to 3-year warranty.

Learn more about Reno Stars →

Share this:

Ready to Start Your Project?

Let us transform your vision into reality with 20 years of experience.

Get Free Quote

Read what our 85+ Vancouver clients say →See our renovation process →Visit our Richmond showroom →